‘Living In Bondage’ dominates at AMVCA 2020: See full list of winners

The 7 edition of the famous Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards which was held in Lagos on Saturday, March 14 had African celebrities in attendance.

The star-studded event headlined by Africa’s popular Compere, Amina Abdi Rabar and Ik Osakioduwa left the attendees in attempt to outshine themselves in dressings for the show’s newest category, the “Best Dressed (Male and Female)” which later saw ex-Big Brother Naija season 4 stars, Mercy Eke win for Best Dressed female and Mike Edwards for Best Dressed Male.

(adsbygoogle=window.adsbygoogle||[]).push({})

However, topping the night was the blockbuster, ‘Living in Bondage’ with a total of 7 wins including Best Overall movie. ‘God Calling’ followed suite with 2 wins. And one of the biggest and surprising snubs for the night was the movie ‘King of Boys’ with no wins. The Trail Blazer award went to Jide Kene ( Swanky JKA) while seasoned TV and filmmaker, Peter Igho garnered the industry merit award.

Full list of winners below;

1. Best Short Film or Online Video

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi – Winner

Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

2. Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe

Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

Nkem Owoh – God Calling

Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect – Winner

3. Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

Toni Tones – King Of Boys

Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

Tina Mba – The Set Up

Mary Lazarus – Size 12

Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later- Winner

4. Best Cinematographer

God Calling – Cardoso

Living In Bondage – John Demps

Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

5. Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

God Calling – Cardoso – Winner

Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

6. Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola – Winner

King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

7. Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul- Winner

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

8. Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

Uzor Arukwe – Smash

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash – Winner

Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

9. Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

Funke Akindele – Moms At War – Winner

Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

Ebele Okaro – Smash

10. Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby – Winner

Efa Iwara – Seven

Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

Ramsey Nouah – Levi

11. Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

Zainab Balogun – God Calling

Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby – Winner

Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

12. Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series

BB Sasore – God Calling

Tosin Igho – Seven

Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

Biodun Stephen – Joba

Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage- Winner

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

13. Best Documentary

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

Skin – Beverly Naya- Winner

Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

14. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira – Winner

Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema

Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

15. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

Yewande Famakin – Alubarika – Winner

Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

16. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher – Winner

Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

17. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

Nekwa – Paul Igwe

Nne – Victor Iyke – Winner

Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

18. Best Movie Southern Africa

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe – Winner

Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

19. Best Movie East Africa

Disconnect – Iman Mueke

Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

Plan B – Sarah Hassan – Winner

94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

20. Best Movie West Africa

God Calling – Momo Spaine

Seven – Tosin Igho

Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

21. Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

Truth – Anis Halloway

Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

22. Best Picture Editor

God Calling – Holmes Awa

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike – Winner

Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

23. Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts – Winner

God Calling – Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

24. Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene – Winner

God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

Run -Timzil – Run

25. MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

Life of Bim – West Africa

Dreamchaser – West Africa

Ensulo – East Africa

Promises – East Africa

Savana Skies – Southern Africa

The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Director

26. Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah – Winner

God Calling – Bb Sasore

The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan

King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho

Seven – Tosin Igho

27. Trail Blazer – Jide Kene ( Swanky JKA)

28. Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

LEAVE A COMMENT

Next Post

MLS club's home debut delayed as Beckham visits empty stadium

Sun Mar 15 , 2020
David […]